UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026

UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026 – 17,735 Posts, Notification & Apply Online

UPESSC (Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission) is conducting the UP TGT Recruitment 2026 for 17,735 posts of Assistant Teacher (Trained Graduate Teacher) in aided secondary schools of Uttar Pradesh. Those candidates who are graduates and have completed teaching qualification can apply for the post of Assistant Teacher (Trained Graduate Teacher) in aided secondary schools of UP.

The Notification was published on 23 October 2026 as Advertisement No. 07/2026. Online registration will open on 24 October 2026 and applicants are required to fill in the registration form and pay the fee within the given time.

Please check the vacancies, qualifications, age limits, application fee and exam pattern for each subject before submitting the application. Here we have covered the key details of UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026 and how to apply online.


Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj

Assistant Teacher – Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) – 17735
07/2026
WWW.SARKARIHUBRESULT.COM
IMPORTANT DATES

• Notification Release Date : 23 October 2026
• Online Registration (OTR) / Application Start Date : 24 October 2026
• Last Date to Pay Fee Online : 23 November 2026
• Last Date for Correction in Online Application : 26 November 2026

Application Fees

• General (UR) / OBC / EWS / Other Categories : ₹1,000/-
• Scheduled Caste (SC) / Scheduled Tribe (ST) : ₹500/-
• Persons with Disabilities (PwD) : ₹300/-
• Mode of Payment : Online (Credit Card / Debit Card / Net Banking)

UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026 Overview

The recruitment of 17,735 Assistant Teacher (Trained Graduate Teacher) for non-government aided secondary schools across Uttar Pradesh has been announced by the Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj, for the UP TGT Recruitment 2026. This recruitment is a great opportunity for the candidates who wish to pursue a career in teaching in the state .

The UP TGT Recruitment 2026 notification was released on 23 October 2026. Online registration for the Recruitment will commence on 24 October 2026. Prior to completing the online application form, candidates must first complete the One Time Registration (OTR) process. Payment of application fee can be made until 23 November 2026. Application correction can be done until 26 November 2026

UP TGT Exam Date for Written Examination is scheduled on 23 & 24 December 2026. Candidates must carefully read subject wise educational qualifications, age limit, application fee and other conditions given in notification before filling the online application form. It is mandatory for candidates to fill up online application form on UPESSC website only. Take a print out of online application form for future reference

UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026 Overview
Participating BankDetails
OrganizationUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
Recruitment NameAssistant Teacher (TGT)
Advertisement Number07/2026
Total Vacancies17,735 Posts
Job LocationUttar Pradesh
School TypeNon-Government Aided Secondary Schools
Notification Release Date23 October 2026
Application Start Date24 October 2026
Last Date for Fee Payment23 November 2026
Application Correction Last Date26 November 2026
Examination Date23–24 December 2026
Application ModeOnline
Registration RequirementOne Time Registration (OTR)
Selection ProcessWritten Examination and Document Verification
Official Websitehttps://www.upessc.up.gov.in/

UP TGT Vacancy 2026 – 17,735 Posts

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has declared 17,735 vacancies of Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) / Assistant Teacher in Graduate Pay Scale in the non-government aided Secondary Schools of the State of Uttar Pradesh. The candidates having required educational and professional qualifications for teaching in the concerned subjects of the above posts may apply for the same.

There are 16,193 vacancies in boys’ schools and 1,542 vacancies in girls’ schools for TGT/Assistant Teacher in graduate pay scale in non-government aided secondary schools in Uttar Pradesh. Total 17 subjects are there for which TGT/Assistant Teacher in graduate pay scale vacancies are there.

UP TGT Vacancy 2026 School-Wise Distribution
School CategoryNumber of Vacancies
Boys’ Schools16,193
Girls’ Schools1,542
Total Vacancies17,735
UP TGT Vacancy 2026 Subject-Wise Posts
SubjectBoys’ SchoolsGirls’ SchoolsTotal Posts
Hindi2,5392522,791
English2,3401772,517
Mathematics2,1881612,349
Science2,2782152,493
Social Science2,2652172,482
Sanskrit1,1831061,289
Home Science686112798
Physical Education78465849
Art (Drawing)68887775
Biology63228660
Agriculture2471248
Commerce1295134
Urdu9013103
Music (Vocal)266187
Ranjan Kala (Fine Arts)74579
Music (Instrumental)303060
Sewing (Silai)14721
16,1931,54217,735

Educational Qualification UP TGT Vacancy 2026

CSIR CFTRI has announced 28 vacancies for the Technician post in the recruitment details provided. Candidates should possess the required educational and technical qualifications relevant to the advertised position

UP TGT Vacancy 2026 Subject-Wise Posts
SubjectBoys’ Schools
HindiGraduation with Hindi (50%) or relevant PG (45%) + B.Ed.
EnglishGraduation with English (50%) or relevant PG (45%) + B.Ed.
MathematicsGraduation with Mathematics (50%) or relevant PG (45%) + B.Ed.
ScienceGraduation with Physics and Chemistry (50%) or relevant PG (45%) + B.Ed.
Social ScienceGraduation with prescribed subject combination (50%) or relevant PG (45%) + B.Ed.
SanskritGraduation with Sanskrit (50%) or relevant PG (45%) + B.Ed
Home ScienceGraduation with Home Science (50%) or relevant PG (45%) + B.Ed.
Physical EducationGraduation (50%) or relevant PG (45%) + B.P.Ed./B.P.E
Art (Drawing)Graduation in Art/Fine Arts (50%) or relevant PG (45%) + B.Ed.
BiologyGraduation with Zoology and Botany (50%) or relevant PG (45%) + B.Ed.
AgricultureGraduation in Agriculture/Horticulture (50%) or relevant PG (45%) + B.Ed.
CommerceB.Com (50%) or M.Com (45%) + B.Ed.
UrduGraduation with Urdu (50%) or relevant PG (45%) + B.Ed.
Music (Vocal)Relevant Music degree or recognised equivalent qualification + prescribed professional qualification
Ranjan Kala (Fine Arts)Prescribed degree + recognised Fine Arts/Commercial Art diploma, as applicable
Music (Instrumental)Relevant Music degree or recognised equivalent qualification + prescribed professional qualification
Sewing (Silai)Prescribed Fashion Designing qualification or accepted equivalent + required professional qualification
16,193

Minimum Marks: 50% in graduation or 45% in any other eligible postgraduate qualification.

B.Ed. Qualification: Required for applicable subjects; Physical Education may require B.P.Ed. or B.P.E.

Subject Combination: Candidates must have studied the subjects specified for the post applied for.

TET Requirement: Check out official notification for acceptable TET and Eligibility Criteria.

UPESSC UP TGT Selection Process 2026

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) will choose candidates for the UP TGT Recruitment 2026 based on their performance in the examination as well as meeting the recruitment criteria. For the 17,735 Assistant Teacher positions available, candidates must first understand the stages of the recruitment process before they can prepare for the examination.

Selection Process
Written Examination
Preparation of Merit List
Document Verification
Final Selection

How to Apply Online for UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026

Online application for UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026 can be done by candidates through the official website of Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC). The application form can be filled up with the help of One Time Registration (OTR) and then personal and educational details, documents are uploaded and payment is made online.

The online application process for UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026 shall commence on 24 October 2026 and last date for payment of fee shall be 23 November 2026. Candidates are advised to read the following instructions carefully to avoid mistakes while filling application form.

Step-by-Step Application Process

• Step 1: Visit the Official Website
Access the official website of UPESSC i.e. https://www.upessc.up.gov.in and click on recruitment/online application.
• Step 2: Complete One Time Registration (OTR)
If you haven’t done One Time Registration (OTR) then register on the official OTR portal and fill required personal details and generate your OTR credentials.
• Step 3: Log In to the Portal
Login to your account using your OTR ID, registered mobile number or email address, along with required login details.
• Step 4: Select UP TGT Recruitment 2026
Open online application for Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale) under Advertisement No. 07/2026 for UP TGT Recruitment 2026.
• Step 5: Enter Personal and Educational Details
Enter your name, date of birth, category, educational details, professional training details and other details as required in the form. Select your subject of teaching as required.
• Step 6: Upload Required Documents
The applicant needs to upload scanned copies of his/her photograph, signature and other certificates in prescribed file size and format.
• Step 7: Review the Application Form
Verify details before submitting the form. Ensure that you have entered your date of birth, category, gender, subject and qualifications correctly.
• Step 8: Pay the Application Fee
Pay application fee as applicable through any online payment option available on application form and confirm that the payment has been made successfully.
• Step 9: Submit and Save the Form
After submitting the application, take printout of confirmation page and fee receipt for future use.
IMPORTANT LINKS


UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 Apply OnlineClick Here
UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 Download NotificationClick Here
Join Telegram ChannelClick Here
Join WhatsApp ChannelClick Here
Latest Sarkari jobsClick Here
Official Website
UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. Is UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026 Notification Out ?

The Recruitment Notification for UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026 was released on 23 October 2026 under Advertisement No. 07/2026. Candidates are advised to visit the official website of UPESSC for more details.

2. How many vacancies are available in UP TGT Recruitment 2026 ?

A total of 17,735 Assistant Teacher vacancies have been reported across the advertised school categories and subjects

3. When does the UP TGT online application start ?

Online Registration and Application starts on 24 October 2026.

4. What is the last date to apply for UP TGT Recruitment 2026 ?

The last date for fee payment is 23 November 2026. Candidates must adhere to the deadlines as specified by UPESSC for online application and fee payment

5. What is the UP TGT examination date ?

The written examination is reported to be scheduled for 23 and 24 December 2026. Any changes should be checked on the official website.

Spread the love

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top